Category Archives: Single Oils

Melissa (Melissa officinalis)

With the ability to positively affect mood, Melissa essential oil is often used to reduce tense feelings, promote relaxation, and calm feelings of nervousness.*

Description

Melissa officinalis, also known as lemon balm, received the name “Melissa” because of its sweet, fresh, citrus-like fragrance, which was known to attract bees (Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”). As one of our rarest and most expensive oils, Melissa has a wide range of health benefits and uses.* Melissa is used as a flavor in teas and ice cream as well as with some fish dishes. Because of its positive effect on mood, Melissa has long been used to calm feelings of tension and nervousness. Diffusing Melissa at night can help initiate a restful sleep environment and promote emotional well-being. Melissa may also help to support a healthy immune system.*

Uses

  • Diffuse at night or rub on forehead, shoulders, or chest to help lessen feelings of stress and promote emotional well-being.
  • Diffuse to create a relaxing environment that encourages a restful night’s sleep.
  • Add to moisturizer or a spray bottle with water and spritz on face to rejuvenate skin and refresh the mind.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • May help to support a healthy immune system when taken internally*
  • Internal use can help calm tension and nerves*
  • Encourages a relaxing atmosphere

Aromatic Description

Citrus, herbaceous

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Leaf, top

Main Constituents

Geranial, germacrene D, neral, β-caryophyllene

Clove (Eugenia caryophyllata)

Known for its ability to cleanse teeth and gums, Clove essential oil is also a stimulating and energizing oil that produces a warm, woody aroma.

Description

Clove has been used for years in dental preparations, candy, and gum for its flavor and ability to cleanse the mouth, yet it provides a myriad of benefits. Its main chemical component, eugenol, makes it a very stimulating and energizing essential oil that can be used as a warming massage oil. Clove contains powerful antioxidant properties and supports cardiovascular health when taken internally.* As a cooking spice, Clove adds a spicy flavor to any dish or dessert while providing internal health benefits.* One drop can clean the teeth and gums while promoting fresh breath.

Uses

  • Add one drop to toothpaste to clean teeth and gums.
  • Place one drop in two ounces of water and gargle for a soothing effect.
  • Take in veggie capsules to support cardiovascular health.*

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil then apply to desired area.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • Internal use has powerful antioxidant benefits*
  • Soothing, warm aroma
  • Helps clean teeth and gums

Aromatic Description

Very spicy, warm, woody with subnote of leather

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Bud

Main Constituents

Eugenol

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii, sacra, papyrifera, and frereana)

Often called the “king of oils,” Frankincense promotes feelings of peace and overall wellness when used aromatically, while topical and internal uses provide modern health benefits.*

Description

Renowned as one of the most prized and precious essential oils, Frankincense has extraordinary health benefits.* In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin.

This centuries-old knowledge contributes to the modern uses of Frankincense today. It’s soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin and help reduce the appearance of imperfections when applied topically. As the king of oils, Frankincense is known to support healthy cellular function when used internally.* Combine with essential oils like Bergamot or Lavender and inhale or diffuse to create an experience of peace, relaxation, and satisfaction.

Uses

  • Rub Frankincense on your hands after a long day of gardening for a warming and soothing effect.
  • Apply topically to help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections.
  • Massage on the bottoms of feet for a relaxing, balancing experience.
  • Take one to two drops in a veggie capsule to support healthy cellular function.*

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • Ingest to support healthy cellular function*
  • May provide a soothing aromatic experience
  • Helps reduce the appearance of skin imperfections when applied topically
  • Supports healthy immune and nervous system function when taken internally*

Aromatic Description

Warm, spicy, clean

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Resin from Boswellia carterii, sacra, papyrifera, and frereana

Main Constituents

α-pinene, limonene, α-thujene

Siberian Fir (Abies sibirica)

With a fresh, woody scent, Siberian Fir can help balance your emotions and soothe anxious feelings.

Primary Benefits

  • Creates a tranquil, positive space
  • Diffuse for a relaxing aroma
  • Use to help enhance a soothing massage

Aromatic Description

Green, woody, fresh

Description

The Siberian fir tree is a tall, light in color, conifer tree native to Russia and Canada. Siberian Fir essential oil has a refreshing, woody scent that is known for its calming and relaxing properties. Siberian Fir has a unique chemical composition that is predominately bornyl acetate, which provides a majority of the easing benefits of this essential oil. Siberian Fir can be very soothing to the skin, making it an ideal essential oil to add to a comforting massage. When diffused, Siberian Fir can help promote feelings of easy breathing, while calming the emotions and providing a grounding effect.

Uses

  • After strenuous activity, massage into skin for soothing comfort.
  • When working through difficult circumstances at home, work, or school, diffuse Siberian Fir to help reduce stress.
  • Apply topically to skin to help soothe minor skin irritations.
  • Inhale deeply and experience the refreshing aroma.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

WHITE GRAPEFRUIT (Citrus x paradisi)

White grapefruit, though different in color and slightly more tart, shares many of the same benefits of your favorite pink grapefruit!

 

USAGE TIPS:

  • For a DIY room or bathroom freshening spray, put several drops of White Grapefruit, Bergamot, Lavender, and your favorite fir oil into a spray bottle with water. 
  • Add 1-3 drops of White Grapefruit to water, lemonade, or tea for a twist in flavor and digestive benefits.*
  • Include White Grapefruit in your skin care routine by adding it to your favorite exfoliator or scrub.
  • Add a few drops of White Grapefruit to shampoo for added cleansing properties and a light, sweet scent.
  • Diffuse White Grapefruit with Douglas Fir for a refreshing, energizing, balancing atmosphere.

LEARN MORE

What Is the Difference between Pink and White Grapefruit Essential Oil? 

White Grapefruit and Pink Grapefruit are simply different varieties of the same plant. The difference in name comes from the colors of the fruit, but they share similar chemistry and other characteristics. 

What Is Grapefruit Oil Used For? 

White Grapefruit essential oil can be used aromatically, topically, and internally. 

The deliciously citrus fresh scent is uplifting and can be used to create an environment of positivity and confidence. Diffuse White Grapefruit in the morning while you are preparing for the day or in the afternoon when you need some extra energy and support. Or put White Grapefruit on diffuser jewelry to carry the scent with you all day. Another way to use it aromatically is by making a natural room spray or air freshener.

The main chemical constituent in White Grapefruit is limonene, which means that the oil is highly cleansing and purifying. Use it as part of your cleaning regimen or put a few drops down your kitchen sink to keep it smelling fresh. 

Is it Safe to Drink Grapefruit Essential Oil? 

Another way to take advantage of Grapefruit’s cleansing properties is internally. Taken internally, White Grapefruit promotes gastrointestinal health and digestion.* It also helps support a healthy metabolism.* 

Add a few drops of Grapefruit oil to your water and enjoy the accompanying flavor or try adding it to a smoothie. You can also simply put a couple drops under the tongue or take it in a veggie capsule. 

Is Grapefruit Good for the Skin?

Another one of the benefits of Grapefruit’s cleansing and purifying properties is that they can be applied to the skin. Add a drop to your facial cleanser for a sweet scent and a purifying boost! Including Grapefruit as part of your evening skin care will reduce the appearance of blemishes and encourage a healthy-looking complexion. 

Because White Grapefruit is a citrus oil, it is photosensitive. This means that you should avoid UV rays for 12 hours after applying the oil topically. One easy way to do this is only use Grapefruit during your evening skin care routine.

CLEMENTINE (Citrus clementina)

Pungent, refreshing, and sweet, Clementine essential oil supplies a variety of benefits, including its cleansing properties. Clementine’s citrus scent can improve and uplift your mood.

USAGE TIPS:

  • Add 3–4 drops of Clementine to your surface cleaners to enhance cleaning power and provide a sweet, citrus smell. 
  • Diffuse to encourage a light, pleasant atmosphere. 
  • To help ease occasional heartburn or indigestion, add 1–2 drops of Clementine to juice, tea, or water.* You may also try this for a nice twist in flavor and to reinforce digestive health.* 
  • For a natural cleansing boost (and a fresh, zesty scent!), add a few drops to your facial cleanser or shampoo. 
  • Try including Clementine in one of your favorite recipes for a new taste and to support the digestive and immune systems, as well as a healthy metabolic function.*

LEARN MORE

What Is Clementine Essential Oil Good For?

Clementine is a natural hybrid of mandarin and sweet orange, and its essential oil is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit. Like other citrus oils, Clementine is rich in the cleansing chemical component Limonene; however, it is sweeter and zestier than most citrus oils.

Clementine may boost the immune system, support metabolic function, and support gastrointestinal health.* It can help relieve occasional heartburn and indigestion.* Clementine essential oil is versatile as it may aid healthy respiratory function as well.*

Aromatic benefits of Clementine include elevation of mood and positive emotions.  Citrus oils, including Clementine, can also help you feel more invigorated and less anxious. Not only does diffusing Clementine lift your emotions, it also purifies and cleanses the air. Enhance your general health by adding Clementine to your wellness routine.

ROSEMARY (Rosmarinium officinalis)

Rosemary is a fragrant herb native to the Mediterranean. High in antioxidants, Rosemary essential oil supports healthy liver function and digestion.* Rosemary essential oil clears mental confusion and soothes feelings of tension.

How do you use Rosemary oil?

  • Diffuse Rosemary oil while studying to maintain concentration 
  • Take Rosemary oil internally to help reduce nervous tension and occasional fatigue.*
  • Add 1–2 drops of Rosemary oil to meats and marinades for flavoring and to support healthy digestion.*
  • Blend with Wintergreen oil and lotion for a soothing massage experience.
  • Combine Rosemary oil with Epsom salts and Frankincense oil for a rejuvenating bath.

What are the benefits of Rosemary oil?

  • Rosemary oil supports a healthy-looking scalp and head of hair
  • Rosemary oil can be used to promote a healthy respiratory system and healthy digestion*
  • Rosemary oil has powerful renewing and rejuvenating properties
  • When taken internally, Rosemary oil has antioxidant properties*

Benefits of Rosemary oil

Rosemary oil supports a healthy scalp

Looking for a way to get a full, healthy-looking head of hair? Rosemary essential oil is a helpful addition to skin and hair products thanks to its mild cleansing properties. For a stimulating scalp massage, blend Rosemary oil with Melaleuca oil and Basil oil and leave on the hair for 15 minutes before showering and washing hair.

Use Rosemary oil to promote a healthy respiratory system and healthy digestion*

Wondering how to use Rosemary oil for internal benefits? Because Rosemary oil can be beneficial for promoting a healthy respiratory system and supporting healthy digestion, people commonly use the oil internally.* Consider adding a few drops of Rosemary oil to a veggie capsule or a glass of water when you want to support healthy internal organ function.*

Rosemary oil has powerful renewing and rejuvenating properties

The herbaceous energizing aroma of Rosemary oil makes it a popular oil, particularly for promoting a renewing, rejuvenating atmosphere. The chemical makeup of Rosemary oil makes it both energizing and grounding. At the end of a long day, take advantage of the renewing properties of Rosemary oil by adding it to a warm bath with other rejuvenating oils like Frankincense oil.

Use Rosemary oil for antioxidant properties*

When taken internally, Rosemary essential oil has antioxidant properties.* So, how do you use Rosemary essential oil to reap the internal benefits? Add it to your favorite meat dish or marinade for increased antioxidant support.* Rosemary oil is tasty in recipes (pairing well with chicken, lamb, pork, and potatoes), and you only need a tiny drop to get a big burst of flavor.

Want more ideas for using Rosemary oil for cooking? Try this Rosemary Mashed Potatoes recipe, or this Herb Bread with Rosemary Oil.

Common questions about Rosemary oil

Can I use Rosemary oil on my face?

Because the skin on the face can be sensitive and delicate, some people wonder if it is safe to use Rosemary oil on the face. The answer is yes, you can use Rosemary oil on your face to enjoy the cleansing benefits it holds for your skin.

So, how do you use Rosemary oil on your face? One of the easiest ways to experience the benefits of Rosemary oil for skin is to incorporate it into your normal skincare routine. Try adding a drop of Rosemary oil to your moisturizer and applying gently to your face.

Can I apply Rosemary oil directly to my scalp?

One of the greatest benefits of Rosemary oil is that it is good for promoting an abundant, healthy-looking head of hair and a healthy-looking scalp. For those who are wondering if they can apply Rosemary oil directly to the scalp, the answer is yes, you can. When you want to promote a full, healthy-looking head of hair, give yourself a scalp massage using Rosemary oil.

People often ask, “Can I leave Rosemary oil in my hair?” Yes, you can leave Rosemary oil in your hair, and even use it during styling. If you want some ideas for how to use Rosemary oil for hair, try this DIY Beach Wave Salt Spray or DIY Dry Shampoo with Rosemary oil.

What are the side effects of Rosemary?

Whenever you start using a new essential oil, it is a good idea to be aware of any safety guidelines that will help you use the oil properly and effectively. If you are worried about the possible side effects of Rosemary oil, first make sure that you are using the oil correctly.

We suggest diluting Rosemary oil with a carrier oil before applying it to the skin to help minimize any skin sensitivity. Before using Rosemary oil internally, make sure to dilute the oil in at least four ounces of liquid, or add the oil to a veggie capsule. As with all essential oils, it is wise to keep Rosemary oil out of reach of children, and to avoid contact with sensitive areas like the eyes and inner ears.

Which oil is best for hair?

Trying to find the best essential oils for hair? Rosemary oil is one of the best oils for hair, as it helps promote a healthy scalp and healthy-looking hair. Along with Rosemary oil, some of the best essential oils for hair include Lavender oil, Sandalwood oil, Thyme oil, Ylang Ylang oil, Clary Sage oil, and Melaleuca oil.

If you want to use Rosemary oil for hair, try this homemade Essential Oil Hair Perfume, this Herbal Hairspray DIY, or this Essential Oil Deep Conditioner.

Which brand of Rosemary oil is best?

When you are trying to decide where to buy Rosemary oil, you want to make sure the oil you are buying is safe, pure, and effective. Not all essential oils are created equal, and if you end up with a low quality or impure oil, you won’t be able to experience all of the powerful benefits that Rosemary oil has to offer.

Where does Rosemary oil come from?

Refreshing and herbaceous, the pleasant, pine-like aroma of Rosemary has been used to clear the mind for thousands of years. Rosemary is a fragrant herb in the mint family, which includes many popular kitchen herbs such as basil, sage, oregano, and marjoram. Ancient Greek scholars used Rosemary because of its beneficial effects on concentration and focus. Today, the essential oil is still used to ease nervous tension and occasional fatigue.*

The Latin name for Rosemary is “dew of the sea,” and true to its name, Rosemary grows wild on seashores throughout the Mediterranean. Most insects don’t like the smell of Rosemary, which makes it a beneficial garden plant.

Other ways to use Rosemary oil

CEDARWOOD (Juniperus virginiana)

Cedarwood encourages tranquility and can help you relax at the end of the day. Popularly used in the perfume and skincare products, Cedarwood soothes the skin and calms the mind. It’s also a natural bug repellent.

USAGE TIPS

  • After a difficult day, diffuse Cedarwood to create a relaxing environment. 
  • During your facial routine, add one to two drops to your facial toner or moisturizer to promote clear, healthy-looking skin.
  • Place a drop on a cotton ball and place in closet to keep moths at bay.
  • Before exercising, massage one to two drops into your chest to maintain vitality throughout your workout.
  • When a child wakes up scared in the night, apply to the bottom of feet to return to a peaceful feeling.

LEARN MORE

What Does Cedarwood Essential Oil Help With?

The warm, woody, and somewhat balsamic aroma of Cedarwood essential oil is relaxing and calming. Due to its high concentration of the sesquiterpene alcohol cedrol, Cedarwood is one of the most grounding essential oils. You can enjoy Cedarwood’s relaxing qualities by diffusing Cedarwood for a calming aroma that helps you unwind before bed.

What Are the Health Benefits of Cedarwood?

Cedarwood has clarifying properties when used topically. Incorporate it into your facial skin care routine to help keep the skin looking healthy and clear. Use a drop on skin blemishes to improve their appearance. 

One of the traditional uses for Cedarwood is to repel bugs. Place a drop of Cedarwood on a cotton ball and keep it in your closet or storage boxes to repel moths. You can also add Cedarwood oil to mulch or topsoil to discourage insects. 

Cedarwood essential oil is often used as a base note for scents and perfumes. The aroma blends well with a variety of citrus and floral essential oils such as Bergamot, Jasmine, Rose and Lemon. 

Where Does Cedarwood Come From?

doTERRA Cedarwood is distilled from the wood of the hardy Red Cedar tree, which reaches heights up to 100 feet and thrives under difficult conditions. The aromatic, brownish-red wood is a remarkable material with powerful properties that come from tree’s essential oil content. Red cedar is purifying to the air and repels moths. Like the resilient tree it comes from, Cedarwood essential oil evokes feelings of stability, determination, and vitality.

LAUREL LEAF (Laurus nobilis)

An ancient symbol of victory, Laurel Leaf promotes an environment of courage and concentration. As a natural cleanser and skin soother, Laurel Leaf essential oil helps you accomplish the little victories you strive for each day.

Get a 5 mL bottle of Laurel Leaf for FREE (a $25 value!) by placing a 125 PV LRP order from August 1st through the 15th!

USAGE TIPS:

  • Soothing to the skin, add a drop to your moisturizer in the evening.
  • Place a couple drops in your morning shower to promote an aroma of confidence, clarity, and courage.
  • Use for a soothing massage that is invigorating to the senses.
  • Pair with Lemon essential oil; add a few drops of each to a spray bottle with water for a natural surface cleanser.

LEARN MORE

What Is Laurel Leaf Used For?

Native to the Mediterranean, laurel leaves are a symbol of victory in Greek mythology and were used as a head decoration to symbolize rank and achievement. For example, the winner of the ancient Olympic games was traditionally given a laurel wreath.

Aptly, Laurel Leaf essential oil promotes a courageous and confident environment. It supports feelings of concentration, focus, and clarity. Diffuse or simply take a few deep inhales of Laurel Leaf essential oil when you need an invigorating, uplifting aroma.

What Is Laurel Oil Good For?

In addition to these benefits, Laurel Leaf essential oil is good for cleaning. One of its main chemical constituents is eucalyptol, which is highly cleansing. It is gentle enough to be used to help cleanse the skin, yet powerful enough to be used as a refreshing surface cleanser.

Laurel Leaf oil is also soothing to the skin. Used topically with a massage, it offers a soothing and relaxing experience. Laurel Leaf essential oil also reduces the appearance of blemishes and promotes a clear looking complexion.

What Does Laurel Leaf Smell Like?

Herbal, minty, and refreshing, Laurel Leaf is included in the doTERRA Breathe® Respiratory Blend. This blend supports feelings of clear airways and easy breathing.

What Is the Difference Between Bay Leaves and Laurel Leaves?

In the culinary world, the laurel leaf is also known as the bay leaf. Bay leaves are commonly used to flavor soups and stews.


Don’t have a dōTERRA wholesale account? Click the button below to get started. It’s super easy and you will be amazed at what you will experience on your essential oil journey!